| Affirmative | Negative | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -ar | -er or -ir | -ar | -er or -ir | ||
| tú | -a | -e | -es | -as | |
| Usted | -e | -a | -e | -a | |
| nosotros | -emos | -amos | -emos | -amos | |
| vosotros | -ad | -ed / -id | -éis | -áis | |
| Ustedes | -en | -an | -en | -an | |
Comed! = Eat! (vosotros form)
No comáis! = Don't eat! (negative vosotros form)
Beba! = Drink! (Usted form)
Coman! = Eat (Ustedes form)
No beban! = Don't drink! (negative Ustedes form)
There are 8 irregular verbs in the imperative, but they are only irregular for the tú form. The rest of the commands follow the pattern above.
| infinitive | tú form |
| decir hacer ir poner salir ser tener venir | di haz ve pon sal sé ten ven |
| infinitive | imperative stem |
| dar | d- |
| decir | dig- |
| estar | est- |
| haber | hay- |
| hacer | hag- |
| ir | vay- |
| poder | pued- |
| poner | pong- |
| querer | quier- |
| saber | sep- |
| salir | salg- |
| ser | se- |
| tener | teng- |
| traer | traig- |
| venir | veng- |
No comments:
Post a Comment